Privacy

 

Privacy & Security

Aeromotive Pty Ltd (ABN 72 074 663 086) trading as Australiana Design recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy).

Our Privacy Policy includes disclosure of matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for our Australian operations. Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

The personal information we collect from you is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions. We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name;
  • residential or business address;
  • email address;
  • post code;
  • gender;
  • age and date of birth;
  • signature;
  • telephone number;
  • proof of identity, such as your drivers licence or passport number;
  • a photograph or video surveillance recording of you if you are physically present in our store.

Other information

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:

  • your shopping preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from Australiana Design. This may include your shopping history, product types, specifications, sizes, dimensions, colours, occasion date, or other attributes of products and services we have provided to you or may provide to you in the future;
  • information we require to deliver, service or fulfil warranty obligations for products or services;
  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);
  • if you are a member of our loyalty program, your membership number, transaction history, account preferences, and reward redemption history for loyalty program rewards or services;
  • information you provide to us via our customer service centre, website, application forms, or directly to team members within our stores in relation to our products and services;
  • device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to access our WIFI service or interact with us through our online store (www.australianadesign.com.au). This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address; and
  • information collected via our secure payment processing systems.

Purpose of collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of being able to sell and promote our products to you . In addition we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (each a Purpose):

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
  • to interact with you via social media and digital marketing;
  • to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • if you are a loyalty program member, to service your loyalty account, fulfil redemptions, and to provide rewards and special offers to you in accordance with the terms of our loyalty program;
  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;
  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way Australiana Design and its related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.